- Average Digital Footprint Index (DFI-4) of Kyrgyz tourism suppliers: 44.5/100 across 1,128 questionnaires (≈757 unique suppliers) (data as of November 2026).
- E-mail 86.7%, social media 72.7%, but own website only ≈11–12% of unique suppliers (10.9% of questionnaires) and review/OTA link 7.5%.
- Firms/brands score 58.4 (website ≈43%), individual guides and drivers 40.8 (website ≈5%), family accommodation 49.5.
- No growth: DFI 45.0 for 2021 entrants vs 44.9 for 2026 entrants, while QR payments grew about tenfold.
- Gaps: Chinese guides ≈4× below demand; only 7 of 80 tour operators sell winter/ski tours.
Across ≈757 unique tourism suppliers (1,128 questionnaires) who registered in Kyrgyzstan's professional tourism community in 2021–2026, the average Digital Footprint Index (DFI-4) is 44.5 out of 100. Almost everyone can be reached by e-mail (86.7%) or social media (72.7%), but only ≈11–12% of unique suppliers list their own website (10.9% of questionnaires) and just 7.5% link to a public review or booking platform. The index has not grown since 2021: suppliers who joined in 2026 score 44.9, versus 45.0 for those who joined in 2021. Source: professional Telegram community of Kyrgyzstan's tourism industry (~2,100 message authors) and its supplier questionnaire base; analysis by Ala-Too Digital, 2026.
What is the Digital Footprint Index (DFI-4)?
DFI-4 is a simple, reproducible score of how visible a tourism supplier is online, built from what the supplier itself listed in a questionnaire. Each supplier gets 1 or 0 for four signals; DFI-4 is the average × 100, so every signal carries 25 points.
| Component | What counts | Share of suppliers |
|---|---|---|
| Own website | A domain that is not a social network, mail, map or OTA page (link-in-bio pages included) | 10.9% of questionnaires (≈12% of unique suppliers) |
| Social media | Any profile link, handle or platform name (a phone number does not count) | 72.7% |
| A valid e-mail address in any field | 86.7% | |
| Reviews / OTA | A link to Booking, TripAdvisor, Airbnb, GetYourGuide, Hostelworld, Google or Yandex Maps, 2GIS and similar | 7.5% |
| Map pin (DFI-5 only) | Map link or coordinates — collected only for accommodation and food | 35.6% |
| DFI-4, all suppliers | Mean of the four signals × 100 | 44.5 |
The distribution is wide: 8.5% have a zero footprint, 14.9% score 75 or more, and for 17.4% an e-mail address is the only digital signal. In short: contact channels are nearly universal, a market-facing “shop window” is rare.
Digital footprint by supplier category
| Category | n | Website % | Social % | E-mail % | Reviews/OTA % | DFI-4 | Zero footprint % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tour operators | 80 | 71.2 | 76.2 | 93.8 | 15.0 | 64.1 | 2.5 |
| Hostels | 29 | 17.2 | 82.8 | 100.0 | 34.5 | 58.6 | 0.0 |
| Guesthouses | 121 | 6.6 | 78.5 | 89.3 | 25.6 | 50.0 | 5.0 |
| Hotels | 52 | 11.5 | 76.9 | 88.5 | 21.2 | 49.5 | 3.8 |
| Yurt camps | 80 | 2.5 | 78.8 | 88.8 | 25.0 | 48.8 | 8.8 |
| Guides | 369 | 5.4 | 88.9 | 94.3 | 0.0* | 47.2 | 2.7 |
| Food & catering | 30 | 0.0 | 76.7 | 73.3 | 3.3 | 38.3 | 6.7 |
| Activities | 19 | 15.8 | 68.4 | 68.4 | 0.0 | 38.2 | 21.1 |
| Drivers | 321 | 6.9 | 50.8 | 76.3 | 0.0* | 33.5 | 18.1 |
| Car rental | 27 | 0.0 | 37.0 | 77.8 | 0.0 | 28.7 | 18.5 |
*The guide and driver forms had no “reviews” field, so 0% there is structural, not proof of absence. Tour operators lead because most of them (71.2%) run a website; drivers and car-rental providers trail, with roughly one in five having no digital signal at all.
Firms vs individuals vs family accommodation
Grouping categories by business form gives the clearest pattern in the data — a gap that works as an observable proxy for formalisation.
| Segment | Who | n | Website % | Reviews/OTA % | DFI-4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firms / brands | Tour operators, hotels, hostels | 161 | 42.2 | 20.5 | 58.4 |
| Family accommodation | Guesthouses, yurt camps | 201 | 5.0 | 25.4 | 49.5 |
| Individuals | Guides, drivers | 690 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 40.8 |
| Micro / self-employed | Car rental, activities, food | 76 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 34.9 |
Firms are about eight times more likely than individual guides and drivers to have a website (≈43% vs ≈5% of unique suppliers; 42.2% vs 6.1% of questionnaires). Family accommodation sits in the middle: it lives on Instagram and messengers (website only 6.6% of guesthouses and 2.5% of yurt camps) and only a quarter link to public reviews. This is a “grey digital” status: the supplier is visible, but bookings and payments are not recorded anywhere.
Digital footprint by region
| Region | n | Website % | Social % | Reviews/OTA % | DFI-4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jalal-Abad | 22 | 9.1 | 95.5 | 13.6 | 52.3 |
| Osh | 63 | 15.9 | 81.0 | 7.9 | 50.0 |
| Issyk-Kul | 229 | 10.5 | 78.6 | 17.9 | 47.5 |
| Naryn | 118 | 8.5 | 70.3 | 12.7 | 44.7 |
| Bishkek | 630 | 10.5 | 70.8 | 2.5 | 42.7 |
| Chuy | 37 | 0.0 | 62.2 | 10.8 | 41.2 |
The south (Osh, Jalal-Abad) does not lag behind, but its samples are small. Among accommodation, 31.0% of Issyk-Kul properties link to reviews versus 16.2% in Naryn — the yurt camps of Song-Kul and Naryn are the least visible on booking platforms.
Has the digital footprint grown since 2021? No
| Year joined | Questionnaires | DFI-4 | Website % | Reviews/OTA % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 261 | 45.0 | 16.9 | 7.7 |
| 2022 | 168 | 40.3 | 4.2 | 4.8 |
| 2023 | 107 | 43.7 | 6.5 | 7.5 |
| 2024 | 156 | 44.1 | 5.8 | 9.0 |
| 2025 | 191 | 46.2 | 7.3 | 9.9 |
| 2026 | 168 | 44.9 | 11.3 | 9.5 |
The review/OTA share crept up from about 5–8% (2021–2023) to 9–10% (2024–2026), but the index as a whole stays around 45 and the website share has held at 4–11% since 2021, because new entrants are mostly private suppliers. Over the same period QR payments in Kyrgyzstan grew roughly tenfold in a single year (see digital payments in tourism): payment infrastructure has overtaken suppliers' marketing digitalisation.
Where tourism supply is located: regions and categories
| Category | Total | Bishkek | Chuy | Issyk-Kul | Naryn | Osh | Jalal-Abad | Other / n.a. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guides | 369 | 277 | 5 | 38 | 12 | 22 | 6 | 9 |
| Drivers | 321 | 252 | 5 | 29 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 4 |
| Guesthouses | 121 | 7 | 14 | 59 | 26 | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| Tour operators | 80 | 38 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 13 |
| Yurt camps | 80 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 36 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Hotels | 52 | 11 | 5 | 28 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Food | 30 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Hostels | 29 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Car rental | 27 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Activities | 19 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 1,128 | 630 | 37 | 229 | 118 | 63 | 22 | 29 |
Bishkek accounts for 55.9% of questionnaires, but for guides and drivers this is the city of residence, not where they work. Issyk-Kul holds 20.3% of all suppliers and 45.7% of the 282 accommodation units (south shore 70, north shore 59), Naryn 24.1%; the south (Osh, Jalal-Abad, Batken) and Talas together only 10.6%.
Guide languages: supply vs demand
English is the norm (80.8% of guides, 52.6% of drivers), yet 43.0% of drivers speak no foreign language. We compared the language mix of guides with requests in the community (“need a guide/driver speaking…”), excluding English.
| Language | Guides | Share of supply % | Requests | Share of demand % | Demand/supply ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chinese | 11 | 5.1 | ≈55–68 | ≈17–20 | ≈4 |
| Korean | 9 | 4.2 | 26 | 7.7 | ≈2 |
| Italian | 6 | 2.8 | 15 | 4.5 | 1.6 |
| German | 42 | 19.5 | 93 | 27.6 | 1.4 |
| Arabic | 20 | 9.3 | 43 | 12.8 | 1.4 |
| French | 30 | 14.0 | 17 | 5.0 | 0.4 |
| Turkish | 86 | 40.0 | 31 | 9.2 | 0.2 |
A ratio above 1 means the language is requested more often than guides offer it. Chinese, Korean and Japanese together appear in only 23 of 369 guide questionnaires (20 unique guides of 297) — while China is the fastest-growing source market. Turkish and French are oversupplied relative to requests. Japanese and Spanish are not shown: verified demand for each is fewer than 10 requests, too few for a ratio. English, for reference, had 755 requests.
Tour-operator product mix: the winter gap
| Tour type | Operators | % |
|---|---|---|
| Horse riding | 34 | 42.5 |
| Trekking / hiking | 32 | 40.0 |
| Cultural / sightseeing | 30 | 37.5 |
| Jeep / off-road | 28 | 35.0 |
| Eco / agro / food | 10 | 12.5 |
| Bike / moto | 8 | 10.0 |
| Winter / ski | 7 | 8.8 |
| Mountaineering | 7 | 8.8 |
| MICE / corporate / VIP | 2 | 2.5 |
Of 80 tour operators, only 7 (8.8%) offer winter or ski tours, against 34 offering horse trips. The median operator lists two tour types. The “adventure multi-product” segment (n=22) has the highest footprint of any group, DFI-4 75.0. The winter gap matters because skiing and snow holidays are the main way to sell outside the summer peak.
Agency activity in the community: growth and seasonality
| Year | Messages | Authors | Active companies | …with offers | Offer messages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,365 | 294 | 20 | 10 | 95 |
| 2022 | 6,943 | 449 | 32 | 20 | 136 |
| 2023 | 6,112 | 476 | 44 | 23 | 141 |
| 2024 | 6,555 | 613 | 43 | 21 | 155 |
| 2025 | 8,738 | 854 | 52 | 25 | 211 |
| 2026* | 10,897 | 1,209 | 53 | 36 | 373 |
*2026 to 2 November. We identified 79 companies (46 agencies/tour operators, 19 accommodation, 14 transport) plus 64 private guides and drivers posting offers regularly. Active companies grew from 20 to 53, but authors overall grew from 294 to 1,209: the community expands faster through individuals. Companies write 17.1% of all messages and 23.0% of offer messages; 43 of 79 have been active for three or more calendar years.
Seasonality: company offers peak in June (index 206) and bottom out in January (19); May–July carries 46.9% of all offers. Offers start rising in March–April (index 112–127), ahead of the overall activity peak in July (187) — companies sell the season in advance — and from September supply falls faster than demand.
Why the digital footprint matters
- Formalisation. A website or a listing with reviews requires a public identity — brand, address, often a legal entity for OTAs — while a phone, WhatsApp and e-mail are enough to operate informally. The firms-vs-individuals gap (DFI 58 vs 41) shows where digitalisation can move services into the visible economy; see the shadow economy in tourism.
- Exports. Long-haul visitors book through search, maps and OTAs. Spending that passes through cards and platforms is easier to record as tourism exports.
- Discoverability. With only 7.5% linking to reviews, most suppliers are invisible to Google and to AI assistants that answer “where to stay at Song-Kul”. A digital contact without a digital payment does not reduce informality on its own.
How to raise your digital footprint: checklist for suppliers
- Own website or one-page site with prices, photos, location and a booking form — the signal only ≈11–12% have.
- Google Business Profile (plus 2GIS / Yandex Maps) with an accurate pin, hours and photos.
- Reviews: ask every guest to leave one on Google or a booking platform, and put the link in your profiles.
- Card and QR payments: accept ELQR / bank QR and offer a card prepayment link — see money and payments.
- List on a national showcase so travellers can find you by region and language.
If you run a guesthouse, yurt camp, tour company or work as a guide or driver, see list your property, digital tools for guesthouses, for tour operators and for guides and drivers. Destinations and associations: destination digitalisation.
Methodology and limitations
- Data. 1,128 supplier questionnaires (2021–2026, 77 undated) and 48,328 messages from about 2,100 authors of a professional B2B Telegram community (2020–2026). Only aggregates are published; no names, contacts or company data.
- Self-selection. Suppliers filled in forms voluntarily; the base is not a market register and is skewed towards Bishkek, English-speaking guides and Telegram-active suppliers. The community is not the whole market.
- Declared, not actual footprint. DFI counts only what suppliers listed; many have Booking or Google Maps pages they did not mention. DFI is a lower-bound proxy, not a measure of legality.
- Heuristics. Languages, tour types, offers and companies were classified with keyword rules and partial manual checks; an independent check of 400 hand-labelled messages gave request precision of 76–92% and recall of ≈45%. Duplicates: 1,128 questionnaires → ≈757 unique suppliers after deduplication by phone, e-mail and name (e.g. one person filing both guide and driver forms); after deduplication shares change by no more than 1–2 pp (website 12.0%, e-mail 87.7%), and tables show questionnaire-level figures unless stated; 2020 and 2026 are incomplete years.
- Region for guides and drivers is place of residence, so Bishkek's share is overstated.
Cite this data
Visit Ala-Too / Ala-Too Digital (2026). Digital footprint of Kyrgyzstan's tourism suppliers: index 2021–2026. https://visitalatoo.com/research/tourism-suppliers-digital-footprint/ (accessed: date).
Licence: CC BY 4.0 — reuse with attribution and a link. We plan to update the index annually. Researchers can request the aggregate tables via About.
FAQ
What is the Digital Footprint Index of tourism suppliers?
DFI-4 is a 0–100 score built from four signals a supplier lists: own website, social media, e-mail and a link to reviews or a booking platform, each worth 25 points. Across 1,128 questionnaires (≈757 unique Kyrgyz suppliers) the average is 44.5; tour operators score 64.1 and car-rental providers 28.7.
How many tourism businesses in Kyrgyzstan have a website?
Only ≈11–12% of ≈757 unique suppliers in the community base (10.9% of 1,128 questionnaires) list their own website. Among tour operators the share is 71.2%, among firms and brands ≈43%, but among individual guides and drivers just ≈5%, guesthouses 6.6% and yurt camps 2.5%.
Is the digital footprint of Kyrgyz tourism suppliers growing?
No. Suppliers who joined in 2021 score 45.0 and those who joined in 2026 score 44.9. The share linking to reviews rose from about 5–8% to 9–10%, but new entrants are mostly private suppliers with little online presence.
Which guide languages are in short supply in Kyrgyzstan?
Chinese is the biggest gap: 20.2% of language requests in the community but 5.1% of guide supply (ratio ≈4). Korean (≈2) follows; demand for Japanese and Spanish is too small (fewer than 10 requests each) to estimate a gap. Turkish and French are oversupplied relative to requests.
How can a guesthouse or guide improve its digital footprint?
Five steps: a simple website, a Google Business Profile with an accurate map pin, a habit of collecting reviews, card and QR (ELQR) payments with a prepayment link, and a listing on a national showcase such as visitalatoo.com.
Can I reuse this data?
Yes, under CC BY 4.0 with attribution “Visit Ala-Too / Ala-Too Digital, 2026” and a link to this page. Only aggregates are published; the base is a self-selected community sample, not a market register.